For the sake of this list I'm going to only count games that released in 2017, even though I finally got around to playing some cool stuff that released in earlier years (The Last Guardian, etc.) But I am going to count older games that released in 2017 on a new platform if that is how I first experienced them (Axiom Verge, etc.)
11.
Splatoon 2 (NS) - I generally struggle to stay interested in online games, and I did fall off of Splatoon 2 after about 15 hours or so, but that's still a good chunk of fun to be had. And they just keep adding new stuff!
10.
Sonic Mania (NS) - I'm not a fan of Sonic like... at all... but Mania hit all the right beats to keep me interested. This is the first time that I really felt like I "got" the gameplay, and it had a lot of variety to keep it spicy.
9.
Golf Story (NS) - How did I forget this?! A golf sim with a goofy story, zany cast of characters and a wide variety of golf-based tasks. One of the more unique indie games I've played this year and it is Switch exclusive!
8.
Axiom Verge (NS) - I haven't actually finished it yet (just started it recently), but near the end and really loving it. It's basically a Metroid clone that doesn't hide that it is a Metroid clone, but it's one of the best Metroid clones I have played, with a lot of neat weapons and functionality and a very weird story.
7.
Nier: Automata (PS4) - To be honest I'm only about 8 hours into this game (also just started it recently), but loving it so far. It's basically an open world action RPG but with action that reminds me more of Devil May Cry type stuff than the typical action RPG. Has a very interesting world with a lot of unique characters as well.
6.
Metroid: Samus Returns (3DS) - I don't have a particularly strong connection to Metroid II, but this remake is basically a brand new game. It's huge (maybe even too huge) and wonderful, a big and epic handheld Metroid game. A bit of variety in bosses would have been nice, but what can you do.
5.
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (PS4) - Ok, technically I haven't finished this game yet either (again, started it fairly recently), but I'm pretty far into it and man... it's so good. Capcom reinvented Resident Evil yet again, going back to the roots in how you progress (feels a lot like Resident Evil 1's mansion) but keeping an updated 1st person view. It doesn't quite touch 4 for me, but it's up there with the best of the rest.
4.
Rocket League (NS) - I know this game is old news but it is new to the Switch and man, it's so much fun. It's basically soccer with cars and add in sweet online play and it gets addicting as heck. An online game that actually keeps me coming back!
3.
Persona 5 (PS4) - Although it feels a bit more bloated than 4, Persona 5 is still an excellent sequel with an awesome cast of character, a great story, and a whole lot going on that kept me into it for the 100ish hour run-time. And that ending just... wow.
2.
Super Mario Odyssey (NS) - I had some issues with it, but at the end of the day it was a breath of fresh air for a franchise that somehow seems to continue reinventing itself and the most packed Mario game to date. New Donk City might be one of the greatest areas ever created in a video game.
1.
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (NS) - What can you say about Zelda that hasn't been said already? Nintendo finally captured that feeling of exploration that they have been talking about for years now. The overworld is a freaking huge and amazing place to explore with tons to do. Shrines were pretty fun too.
I hope I didn't forget anything.
2017 games I wanted to play but never got around to: Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle, Xenoblade Chronicles 2, Stardew Valley, Night in the Woods, etc.
What is YOUR list?! Post your top 10! Or top 5! Or whatever you want!
URL to share (right click and copy)