|
|
|
A Nintendo community by the fans!
|
|
|
∧ |
Forum main |
|
|
What are your Top 5 third-party games on each Nintendo platform? [roundtable]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In light of the ongoing Konamiclysm and all of the minor Capcomstrophes (and the impending doom of the Japanese console gaming industry), I was remembering the good times I had with those companies, back in the day. With that in mind, what are your Top 5 third-party games on each Nintendo console? You can rank them or just list them. Whatevs. It might even be fun to compile the results in the end. I'll do one platform now and fill in the rest later. NES: (in no particular order) a) Bionic Commando b) Contra c) River City Ransom d) Castlevania e) Super Spike V'Ball Honorable mentions: TOO MANY TO LIST, especially for an action game junkie like myself. NES is probably my favorite system of all time. But, off the top of my head... Crystalis, Ghosts'n'Goblins, Stinger, Ninja Gaiden, Ring King, Rygar, Wizards & Warriors, The Goonies II, Ikari Warriors, Double Dragon II, Blaster Master, Tetris, Batman, Gradius, Maniac Mansion, Lode Runner... I could honestly keep going for a really long time, but I'll stop here.First roundtable of the new year, baby!!URL to share (right click and copy)
|
|
|
|
|
|
01/13/16, 19:41 Edited: 01/13/16, 19:41
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Gamecube: (in no particular order) a) Burnout 2 (one of the best arcade racers of all time - the sequels were fun, but not as skill-based) b) Timesplitters 2 (I still think that Nintendo should fund an exclusive Timesplitters 4) c) Prince of Persia (great storytelling) d) Viewtiful Joe (even though I still haven't played more than a couple hours into it) e) Resident Eeeevil 4 (even though I still haven't played more than a couple hours into it)
Honorable mentions: Super Monkey Ball, Mr. Driller: Drill Spirits, P.N.03
Upon reflection, a staggering majority of my Gamecube games are first-party. It actually had pretty decent third-party support, too.
Wii: (in no particular order) a) Monster Hunter Tri (man, this game consumed me) b) Boom Blox (a rare game that, with the right crowd, could stand toe to toe with Wii Sports in the 'everybody' party game category) c) No More Heroes (for being batshit insane) d) Tatsunoko Vs. Capcom (a cool alternative, rather than a diminished version of a mainline series) e) Geometry Wars (a simple idea, executed extraordinarily well)
Honorable mentions: Trauma Center, Sonic Colors
There were lots of fascinating third-party experiments on the Wii, as well. I didn't include many, since their experimental nature made them rough around the edges, but they certainly kept the lineup interesting for me.
Wii U: (in no particular order) a) Tekken Tag Tournament 2 (this game can get a party started, absent doodling feature notwithstanding) b) Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate (huuuuge) c) Arkham City (although I didn't play it on Wii U) d) Sonic & Sega Racing Transformed (awful framerate in multi and crappy weapons, but very imaginative) e) Spin the Bottle: Bumpie's Party (the single-player is amazing!)
Honorable Mentions: Woah Dave! (I have to put more time into this version), FAST Racing NEO, Trine 2, Rayman Legends, Chasing Aurora (apparently, I'm the only person in the world who likes this game?), Guacamelee, Mighty Switch Force, Shantae (although I have the 3DS version), Runbow (just based off of the demo), Scribblenauts Unlimited (for the farting, polka-dot T-Rexes)
Not quite as dire as I thought, actually! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
@TriforceBunI think the originator of many of those modern console FPS tropes, Halo, actually used them well. But, yeah, I'm also pretty tired of modern FPS design. Especially the single-player campaigns. When they even exist at all, they're atrocious. Even though Splatoon's campaign was more of a tutorial, it was probably the best FPS campaign since... I dunno. But a TimeSplitters 4 would go down so smoothly, in light of today's FPS scene. Tons of weapon variety, tons of options, lots of color, actual level design, level creation, local multiplayer, good value, a lighthearted feel... Also, power pop should make a resurgence. And everything else that I enjoyed in my youth. DrFinkelstein said: Nintendo DS 5.) Scribblenauts 4.) CrossworDS 3.) Harvest Moon DS: Island of Happiness 2.) Radiant Historia 1.) Final Fantasy Tactics A2
Stephen, I think your grandma might've hacked your account again... I'm honestly kind of shocked at people finding it hard to fill out an NES or GBA list. For me, those are probably the richest third-party libraries! My GBA list is going to be super-tough to whittle down. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Whoops! Why did I forget Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate for my Wii U list? So odd... Nice to see Little King's Story on so many lists, even if I were making a general top ten then it would be on that list too. Rune Factory Frontier would also likely be on it. I remember some people talking about how 2009 was a lean year for the Wii, but I think those people just weren't looking beyond Nintendo's releases (which I thought were good that year too). @DrFinkelstein It didn't look like Anand wanted to count any Nintendo-published titles, so yeah, stuff like Fantasy Life, Lego City Undercover, Star Wars Rogue Squadron II, Cruis'n USA, and Xenoblade Chronicles isn't included. You also placed two Nintendo-published titles on your list in the form of CrossworDS and Puzzle 'n Dragons + Super Mario Bros. Edition. Also, I just realised that Bomberman 64 was published by Nintendo in North America. I broke the rule again! Nintendo sure took on a lot of publishing... @Anand I agree, the concept of regenerating health is an okay idea and can work in some games like Splatoon and Halo. My main problem with it is that it's overused, and also that it can be a crutch for poor level/game design. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
A few more! Game Boy/Game Boy Color: (in no particular order) - Yep, I'm combinin' 'em. I became acquainted with both systems when the GBA came out a) Bionic Commando - What can I say, I'm a sucker for Bionic Commando. I actually returned my GBA three times right after launch because I couldn't blay BC: Elite Forces on it. Turns out that it was the game.) b) Kid Dracula - Totes Adorbs! c) Micro Machines V3 - Two players on one system! d) Metal Gear Solid e) ?? Honestly, I haven't played too many GB/GBC third-party games, except for some shitty licensed stuff, back in the day. I also haven't dipped into stuff like Mega Man V or Xtreme 2 or Gargoyle's Quest yet, so I can't include those. I almost put Nekketsu Beach Volley or Snow Bros Jr. or Wizards and Warriors X at Number 5, just by finding out that they existed! Also, apparently, the only original Ultima games on console are the Runes of Virtue action RPG games on the Game Boy, with the first being Richard Garriot's favorite console Ultima. Virtual Boy: - Can't do it! I only had a handful of first-party games. GBA: (in no particular order) - This will be tough... a) Astro Boy: Omega Force - My favorite Treasure game. Fantastic brawling mechanics. The rare licensed game that actually made me more interested in the character. b) Ninja Five-O - Shinobi + Bionic Commando = Happy Anand c) Mega Man Zero - Whichever one. Hardcore action perfection. Bonus points for the ability to skate through levels. d) Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow - Igarashi's greatest Metroid rip-off ever! e) Mega Man Battle Network - Whichever one. That rarest of beasts - an RPG which is actually fun! Honorable Mentions: Boktai (Metal Gear + Zelda + Castlevania + the awesome power of our sun = WTF!), Bomberman Tournament (single-cart multi), Castlevania: Circle of the Moon (this game is awesomely unbalanced and breakable), Chu Chu Rocket!, Denki Blocks, Double Dragon Advance, River City Ransom EX, Final Fight One, Super Ghouls'n'Ghosts Advance, Super Puzzle Fighter II, Karnaaj Rally, Racing Gears Advance (apparently, the sequel to this awesome game was cancelled? so sad!), Klonoa & Klonoa 2, Metal Slug Advance, The Pinball of the Dead, Rayman Advance, Sabre Wulf, Sigma Star Saga, Sonic Advance, Street Fighter Alpha 3, TMNT, Duke Nukem Advance... God damn, what a treasure trove of action game goodness. I freakin' love the GBA library. Bonus points for the introduction of awesome single-cart multiplayer. I know that some people prefer the DS, but it has too many RPGs! RPGs are, after all, for loners who sit in their room all day. Even so, I still can't bring myself to like them! @Mop it upYeah, when you actually look at the game libraries, Nintendo brought over and published quite a bit of third-party stuff in North America. I thought that was a relatively new thing, but I guess not. I had no idea that they published Bomberman 64. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
∧ |
Forum main |
|
|