|
|
|
A Nintendo community by the fans!
|
|
|
∧ |
Forum main |
|
|
Which games this gen have really resonated with you? WITH YOUR SOUL? [roundtable]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Feel free to also discuss games that have made a big impact on you throughout your game-playing history (the original topic of this thread). You know, the games that defined you and really stayed with you. Has this gen produced any titles that totally blew you away? That you will always fondly remember your experiences with? I feel like, for all the piles and piles of solid, capable games that we've been getting, there have been far fewer that really, really connect with me. It's why I prefer the GBA library to the DSeseses. And why this generation has kind of underwhelmed me. The main exception that I can think of is Monster Hunter Tri. Even that might be kind of cheating, since the series began last gen, but, nevertheless, that is one of the only games that kept calling me back, impelling me to keep playing, similar to Animal Crossing and Wario Ware last gen, Metroid and Mario and Bionic Commando (and so many more) in the NES era, Super Mario Kart in the SNES era, Perfect Dark and Mario Kart 64 on the N64, WipeOut on the PS1, Alpha Centauri and DOOM on PC, various C64 games that no one else will remember, tons of Arcade games, etc. I guess I can also include Yoshi's Touch and Go on DS. Super-brilliant and innovative, super-addictive. Good things come in small, perfectly polished packages. I might even toss in Mr. Driller, since I got totally addicted to the DS game, but that core design has existed in pretty much unedited form for quite a while, and I already had the Gamecube game. But maybe I'll throw in Crackdown for the 360. Vertiginously platforming from skyscraper to skyscraper felt like something new. And something awesome. Flawed, but great. It was a key in my choice of the 360 over the PS3. That's it for this gen, though, barring any other missing memory cells. (EDIT: Holy shit, WII SPORTS! I can't believe I forgot that one. Wii Sports was a revelation to me. The first time I swung my arm and heard and felt the thwack of a tennis ball against a racquet, I was sold on motion control. Later games failed to fully capitalize on that promise, which perhaps makes Wii Sports an even more amazing accomplishment. The other incredible thing about the title is the way it facilitated fun multiplayer experiences among hugely disparate groups. Inclusion, rather than exclusion. That was a sea change.) I won't dismiss the possibility that I'm just getting more and more jaded, playing increasing amounts of games on more systems, but appreciating each less, but I feel like the peaks in gaming just aren't as high anymore, and most developers are headed full-steam in a direction that I'm not particularly interested in. If Red Dead Redemption is supposed to be the future of gaming, count me the fuck out. (I know, I know, downloadable games. I like them a lot, often better than retail games, but they still aren't completely doing it for me.) EDIT: You know, after all of my edits and additions, this gen doesn't seem so bad. But it did have a pretty long, protracted stretch of meh for me, from Wii launch-ish to Monster Hunter Tri. And I have been quite disappointed in HD retail games, for the most part. Perhaps that's why I had such a poor impression of it. URL to share (right click and copy)
|
|
|
|
|
|
08/30/10, 19:47 Edited: 08/30/10, 20:29
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wii: A Boy and His Blob - I knew from the start I would love this game. And love it I did. It's a shame so few gave this game a chance, as now a sequel remains forever uncertain. New Super Mario Bros. Wii - While not a fan of the DS version, this installment really brought back a lot of good NES/SNES Mario memories that I shall treasure until Mario returns to his side scrolling roots once again. Orbient - The mood this game exuded really captivated me, and as such, it isn't a game I'm likely to forget. Super Mario Galaxy 1 & 2 - While 2D is my favorite realm for the pudgy little plumber to dwell in, the Galaxy games provided an experience like no other. Super Smash Bros. Brawl - I think it's safe to say that a game I am playing just as much now as I did when it released years ago, is one that has resonated with me quite a bit. I know there are a bunch of Wii games I'm forgetting and I haven't even mentioned any DS titles, but this short list will have to do for now. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Resident Evil 4: Wii Edition - My first time playing the game. I had never played a Resident Evil game before this, but because of this game's awesomeness, I checked out almost every other main game in the series (except I haven't played Zero yet). They're all pretty different from 4, but I still have this game to thank for exposing me to Resident Evil and to survival horror in general. I also consider Resident Evil 4 to be one of my favorite games of all time, and it's definitely one of my most replayed games of all time. I've beaten it 14 times, which considering the length of the game is quite an accomplishment that it could keep my attention for so long. No More Heroes - This game is awesome. My mind was blown multiple times while playing it. It's so stylized and zany and eccentric and awesome. Disaster: Day of Crisis - This remains one of the most immersive, unique Wii games I've played. I really enjoyed the use of motion control for things such as resuscitating people or opening a door. I've said enough about this game's reception, so I'll leave it at this: this game is awesome Mass Effect/Mass Effect 2 - I'm playing Mass Effect 2 for the second time right now, and whenever I pick it up I spend hours on end just playing through and doing everything I can. I'm already thinking about choices that I want to make during my third playthrough of the game(s). This is probably my favorite new IP of the generation, and I can't wait for Mass Effect 3 to arrive. Dead Rising - This seems like a rather shallow zombie action game on the surface, but the many layers to the story and characters really give this game a lot of charm. I also found it hilarious to see someone who, instead of running in fear from zombies like in so many horror movies, just goes in and beats the shit out of them with badass punches and kicks and throwing park benches and other things at them. The first time I picked up a bench and swung it into a crowd of zombies, I burst out laughing. I also enjoy hearing Frank's yells and screams whenever he attacks a zombie. The bosses in this game are also very entertaining, and have that same crazy feel that games like No More Heroes give off. I'm worried the sequel won't quite live up to this game since it's a different developer handling the game, but I'll always have this game to enjoy, at least. Deadly Premonition - This is yet another game that was just totally bizarre and made me crack up numerous times. This isn't a one-note game at all though; when it wants to be serious and shocking, it delivers. The serious moments I feel are more impacting because they sharply contrast with the more lighthearted moments the game offers. After beating this game and doing practically everything (I have yet to beat the game on Hard mode, but that's all I have left to do), I went on to see Twin Peaks, which I heard was a huge inspiration on this game. I enjoyed the show a lot (though I'm disappointed with the ending and the movie), so I also have this game to thank for getting me into the show. When it comes to the possibility of a sequel, I don't know that I'd want one for Deadly Premonition. For all I know it could turn out like No More Heroes 2 >_> I'm definitely looking forward to anything else Swery 65 comes up with though. He is officially awesome in my book. Valkyria Chronicles - I've enjoyed strategy games in the past such as X-COM and Disgaea, but this game's unique take on the genre felt like a whole new experience. Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles: The Crystal Bearers - This is another unique action/adventure game that shows off what the Wii can do if developers put themselves up to it. If only Square Enix had not given people the wrong impression by tacking the "Final Fantasy" and "Crystal Chronicles" names to the game. I still come across people who mistakenly think this is another regular Crystal Chronicles game, and every time I do so I feel sad Silent Hill: Shattered Memories - Yet another game that shows how to expertly build a game around motion controls. The story was excellent, and despite the game not being as scary as it could have been (at least to me), I still consider it one of my favorite "horror" games I've ever played. Braid - The puzzles in this game are very well-made. The storytelling was also quite commendable, and I'm glad I was able to play this. Contra 4/ReBirth - I love Contra, so seeing two new Contra games (and the upcoming Hard Corps: Uprising) come out this gen, when I was beginning to worry a new game would never again be made, was quite reassuring. The Contra series remains one of my favorites of all time. Mega Man 9 - I was initially disappointed that this game was 8-bit, but after I got over that, I enjoyed this game quite a bit. It also made me interested in the NES games again, and finally convinced me to go back and beat Mega Man 3. I haven't played 10 yet because having yet another 8-bit game seems like overkill to me, but this game at least was a ton of fun. Super Mario Galaxy - I haven't played Super Mario Galaxy 2 yet, but the first Super Mario Galaxy is one of my favorite Mario games I've played. I've loved the Mario games since I was a kid, so this is no easy accomplishment. Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World - This game is awesome. It's such a cliched JRPG, but it feels almost like a self-parody of the JRPG genre. Emil and Marta (and Tenebrae too) made me crack up numerous times, and I personally liked Emil as a character, since I could empathize with him. While I was never as pathetic as him, I could understand what he was going through, so I was rooting for him almost from the very beginning. I also enjoy the fact that this game's cutscenes are voiced. This is one major reason why I prefer this game over the original Tales of Symphonia. I also like Emil, Marta, and Tenebrae more than any characters that were introduced in the original TOS. Wii Sports - I wasn't that excited about this game before playing it, but I had a ton of fun playing it with friends at a party shortly after the Wii's launch. Wii Fit/Wii Fit Plus - I lost over 15 pounds thanks to Wii Fit I'll always be fond of the game for that, but I also enjoy the balance board minigames a lot. I'm proud of my accomplishments I've made with the game, such as getting a perfect score in Basic Step and getting a perfect 0:00 time in the Ultimate Balance test. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - I got tired of the series after this game, but this first game at least was well worth the playthrough. I can't think of any other games, but I've had plenty to be happy about regarding this gen. While I am a little disappointed that I haven't found much I've really enjoyed over the past few months (aside from Mass Effect 2), I still am satisfied with this gen overall. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kirby Canvas Curse - It was just very cool when I played. The stylus control was new, and the music fit the worlds, and the worlds fit my taste. TWEWY - for once I didn't get sick of grinding... The style, music, and setting impressed me, and the variety in pins/attack strokes was so much fun. And multitasking... my brain feeds off of the challenge. SMG - I never really moved onto 3D platforming.. but I got SMG because the videos looked so pretty and the worlds looked so interesting. And it was absolutely fascinating to play - every world was something new to be discovered, like back in my kiddie 16-bit days. Phoenix Wrights - so funny, with all the stereotypes, characters, and dialog! And interactivity makes it more fun than a book. Lego [insert movie here] - Haven't played through yet, but have watched it being played A LOT (I'm not allowed to play because I just die and lose studs, lol), and it's just awesome to go around bashing everything and watching it explode apart! Oh, the puzzles/cutscenes are interesting too. Not sure when I'll ever get to it, but I'll need to get a PS3 first before I can borrow it. (why buy when I can borrow?) AC:CF & Endless Ocean - I fell asleep playing these so often. Not from boredom, but from being unable to leave the tv because I wanted to keep playing. Me and sim games seem to have an addiction thing going on. Daigasso Band Bros - Me and music games have a long history, and for me, this totally captured the feel of playing with an ensemble. Flipnote Studio - I've always loved cartoons, and who knew I had enough skill to make animations that actually look decent? Mirror's Edge - Running the rooftops, the feeling of freedom, the sense of speed, the thrill of escape. A life that I can only dream of. (Unfortunately, I didn't finish the game... because of motionsickness, dammit.) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
∧ |
Forum main |
|
|