|
|
|
A Nintendo community by the fans!
|
|
|
∧ |
Forum main |
|
|
What are your Top 5 third-party games on each Nintendo platform? [roundtable]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
In light of the ongoing Konamiclysm and all of the minor Capcomstrophes (and the impending doom of the Japanese console gaming industry), I was remembering the good times I had with those companies, back in the day. With that in mind, what are your Top 5 third-party games on each Nintendo console? You can rank them or just list them. Whatevs. It might even be fun to compile the results in the end. I'll do one platform now and fill in the rest later. NES: (in no particular order) a) Bionic Commando b) Contra c) River City Ransom d) Castlevania e) Super Spike V'Ball Honorable mentions: TOO MANY TO LIST, especially for an action game junkie like myself. NES is probably my favorite system of all time. But, off the top of my head... Crystalis, Ghosts'n'Goblins, Stinger, Ninja Gaiden, Ring King, Rygar, Wizards & Warriors, The Goonies II, Ikari Warriors, Double Dragon II, Blaster Master, Tetris, Batman, Gradius, Maniac Mansion, Lode Runner... I could honestly keep going for a really long time, but I'll stop here.First roundtable of the new year, baby!!URL to share (right click and copy)
|
|
|
|
|
|
01/13/16, 19:41 Edited: 01/13/16, 19:41
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Time for the other half! GAMECUBE5. Resident Evil (Remake) 4. Tales of Symphonia 3. Viewtiful Joe 2. Skies of Arcadia: Legends 1. Resident Evil 4 This list breaks a couple rules--I never played Skies on the DC so while it was an upgraded port, it was new to me (and ridiculously great). REmake is such a big jump from the original that I think it deserves mention as its own game. Also, the GameCube was amazing for third-party games! RE4 might be my second-favorite third-party title ever, behind only FF3. Viewtiful Joe would be a number one contender on almost any other one of these lists. And this set of runner-ups is no slouch either: Ikaruga, Beyond Good and Evil, TimeSplitters 2, Soul Calibur 2, and Metal Gear Solid: The Twin Snakes. DS5. Retro Game Challenge 4. Dragon Quest IX 3. Dragon Quest V 2. Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney 1. Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations What can I say? I love me some Phoenix. Trials and Tribulations WOULD be my number one DS game if it weren't for the Jam With the Band series (that never got a US release). Dragon Quest V gets a nod since it was new to the US, so I'm counting it here. IX is just an all-around jam-packed game, some of the highest production values I've ever seen in a handheld title. Retro Game Challenge is a big ol' bowl of amazing nostalgia, I loved it. Runners-up: Dragon Quest VI, Phoenix Wright: Justice for All, Contra 4, Ace Attorney: Apollo Justice, Henry Hatsworth. WII5. Silent Hill: Shattered Memories 4. Trauma Team 3. Rune Factory Frontier 2. Mega Man 9 1. Little King's Story For such a teh casual system, the Wii had some big third-party hitters. Rune Factory gave me over 70 hours of addictive enjoyment, and Little King's Story was super clever, charming and creative. Runners-up: Rayman Origins, Boom Blox, World of Goo, FFCC: My Life as a Dark Lord, Trauma Center: New Blood, and Metal Slug Anthology (it was new to me!). 3DS5. Steamworld Heist 4. Resident Evil: Revelations 3. Steamworld Dig 2. Phoenix Wright: Dual Destinies 1. Theatrhythm: Final Fantasy + Curtain Call (counting these together since one's almost an expansion) I didn't count Shovel Knight since I got that on the Wii U. There're a few good ones here. Runner-up would have to be Super Street Fighter IV. Expect this list to change dramatically this year with the release of Dragon Quests 7, 8, and maybe 11! WII U5. Scribblenauts Unlimited 4. Mighty Switch Force! HD 3. Guacamelee 2. Shovel Knight 1. Rayman Legends Pretty slim pickings here but the top three are good stuff. I counted the Wii U versions of Shovel Knight and Mighty Switch Force since I got them on that platform. Otherwise...it's a little sad. Every one of my retail games for Wii U are first or second-party except Rayman (which--on the plus side--is really really good). No runner-ups of note. That's all! I hope you enjoyed reading this. @HinphNintendo is the best, but sometimes it's nice to have a bit of a different flavor in a game. And some of the best 3rd-party games complement Nintendo's nicely. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
@ZeroYeah, that's cool. The level design in the first Mega Man actually is pretty solid. Did you see that video where they re-created all the stages in Super Mario Maker? If not...check it out: The "Mario" physics kinda ruin the challenge that was present in its original form, but...still fun (looking)! And of course, the music is really cool, as per usual for the series. I won't fault anyone for nostalgia, though (even if that were the case). I mean, I put Mega Man 4 on my NES list. Even though I wouldn't call that one *objectively* the best of the NES games, it's still my favorite. "Dat nostalgia" as the kids say. Mega Man 5 and Mega Man 6 are fairly equal, in my eyes. Most days I'd say that 5 has better music, though. nate38 said:My experience with third party titles on the original DS is the best of any Nintendo system, I think. So many great non-Nintendo games on that thing. I would tend to agree! @TriforceBunChrono Trigger is too spots too low, but otherwise, I'd tend to agree with you as well! Maybe I'd swap out Final Fantasy III for a Street Fighter title (I love dem fightin' games!). That aside, solid list is solid! |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
My goodness! How'd I forget the Virtual Boy?? Here we gooo... VIRTUAL BOY5. (haven't played five third-party ones!) 4. Golf 3. Panic Bomber 2. Red Alarm 1. Vertical Force For the sake of completion (there were only 14 VB games after all), I'm including games PUBLISHED by Nintendo in this list. These aren't very good, but I do genuinely like Vertical Force. It's a pretty simple shmup with a nice little gimmick and a good use of 3D. @GameDadGrantYeah, Street Fighter would be an acceptable top-rated third-party game. It's one of those legacy franchises that tend to do well on Nintendo systems. I'm in the same camp as Zero that thinks MM1 is great (if a little slippery by comparison). It broke a lot of new ground. My series rankings for classic MM would actually be 3 > 2 > 1 > 5 > 4 > 6. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
@TriforceBunAh, poor Mega Man 6! It never gets any love. Mega Man was pretty fun. IIRC from my childhood, I actually did play that when it first came out. A buddy of mine that lived across the street got it for Christmas or his birthday, and I remember playing it over at his place. Particularly, Bombman's stage. I remember it being fun, but HARD. Mega Man 2 eventually came along and everything seemed to click better. Though I think my memory may be fuzzy...I may have played Mega Man 3 *before* Mega Man 2. Well, either way, the sequels did everything better. IMO, anyway. Did you guys ever play the remake on PSP? It's pretty dope. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
@GameDadGrant Ah, I didn't know anyone here had Tetris Ultimate. I dunno if I'm that good at it, I don't do very well in the online multiplayer... but I s'pose that those require different strategies than going for a high score. Also, while I do like Mega Man 6, I think I might have to put it at the bottom as well. That might make it look like I think it's bad or something, but I just don't have as much fun with it as the others. It still has a few nice tunes in it though, and I enjoyed the Rush-Mega Man morphs. @TriforceBun Anand did say that even Nintendo-published games don't count, so yeah, he isn't counting Tetris on Game Boy (I wanted to choose it also). This also means that Dragon Quest IX for DS doesn't count, since Nintendo published that one along with DQ VI. DQ V and IV are fair game though. I realised that two of my GBA picks in Sword of Mana and FF I & II were also Nintendo-published, so I guess I don't really have anything to say for GBA picks! Yours are some interesting choices for N64. I also played that Rocket game and it was surprisingly enjoyable, I'd even say it about matches the quality of Nintendo-published titles! However, I didn't like the N64 version of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater, I felt it was a pretty poor port, partly because the controls were a lot worse than the PSX version. They did a little better job with Tony Hawk 2 and 3 on the system, but other versions are still better. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
∧ |
Forum main |
|
|